Answers

2014-06-30T20:48:35+05:30
Glycogen(n residues) + Pi = glycogen(n-1 residues) + glucose-1-phosphate
its the breakdown of glycogen
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-06-30T21:09:46+05:30
Glycogenolysis is the process of the braking/splitting of glycogen in the liver or in muscle yielding glucose-1-phosphate which is instant energy sources This process occurs whenever reduction in liquid food(fresh juice r milk) and intaking onely solid food cannot meet glucose (energy)demands instantly( during morning hours)be cause solid food take more time to digest ; hence for instant ergergy needed for muscles to work .so, glycogenolysis metabolic process take place under the regulatory control of adrenergic hormones for providing a instant supply of ATP for muscle contraction and relaxing
3 5 3