Kittu and karan are two mischievous brothers. One day karan stole money from his father's pocket. Now he has twice the amount he initially had. Kittu, being an over smart kid stole the money from his brother. Kittu already saved 40/-. He now has a total amount of ₹100. What is the total amount of money that karan stole from his father's pocket?

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2015-11-28T23:25:37+05:30


Let initial amount that karan has is x
so money after stealing from his father will be 2x
now kittu:
40+2x=100...
2x=60
x=30
so he stole 30 rs from his father....
btw what type of question is that .one stealing from another....
and the name of this question should be "chori kia re "


3 5 3
Thanks
Ya that's right chori kiya re
Comment has been deleted
Ya GTA 5
Lol
  • qais
  • Content Quality
2015-11-29T09:23:26+05:30


Since kittu have Rs 100 now which is the sum of his saving and stole money. so stole money will be Rs (100 -40) =Rs 60. And when karan stole RS 60, he has double amount than before,so he stole Rs60/2 =Rs30
hence karan stole Rs 30 from father's pocket.
1 3 1
Sorry your answer was also correct but he explained me in a better way.
i have explained in common way...he explained by letting x...its up to you which ans makes you understand 
thanks by the way