Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-02T23:40:15+05:30


Tsunami is a Japanese word; 'tsu' meaning harbour and 'nami' meaning wave. The phenomenon is usually associated with earthquakes, landslides or volcanic eruptions in, or adjacent to oceans, and results in sudden movement of the water column. until recently tsunami were called tidal waves, even though the event has nothing to do with tides.
1 5 1
2015-12-03T22:24:05+05:30
A tsunami is a long high sea wave caused by an earthquake, submarine landslide, or other disturbance.
0