Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-10T19:28:16+05:30
Let 1st number be x and 2nd number be y:
according to 1st condtion
x-y=50
according to second condition:
 \frac{y}{x} = \frac{3}{8}
  \frac{8y}{3} = x
inserting value of x in condition 1:
 \frac{8y}{3}-y =50

 \frac{8y-3y}{3}=50
5y=50*3
y=30
substituting the value of y in condition 1:
x-30=50
therefore x=80

2 5 2
mrmeaw i thnk thiz iz wrong.............
2015-12-10T19:35:20+05:30
The nos r 200 and 250
   x-y=50-----------1
x/y=3/8---------2
x=50+y (from 1)
50+y/y=3/y
8(50+y)=3y
400+y=3y
400=3y-y
400=2y
400/2=y
y=200

x=50+y
x=50+200
x=250


0