In the figure shown the magnetic field acts perpendicular and into the paper plane. a charged particle of charge "Q" enters into the field at right angle with a velocity v. then
i) what is the direction of force acting on charge q ?
ii) what is the magnitude of force ?
iii) what is the amount of work done by the force ?

2

Answers

2015-12-14T13:13:04+05:30


1. Use fleming's Right hand rule , since magnetic field is inwards , so force will be in upward direction.

2. F = BqvsinA

since , A = 90°

F = Bqv , it will experience maximum force .

3. work done = F × D

where , D is the distance it will travel in the B

w = BqvD ,

also , D = v×t
W = Bqv²t , where t is the time taken by the charge to travel a distance D

1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-14T21:34:30+05:30


The answer is In the picture
1 5 1