Answers

2015-12-16T20:35:27+05:30


Xylem consists of tracheids, vessels, xylem parenchyma and xylem fibres. The cells have  thick walls, and many of them are dead cells. Tracheids and vessels are tubular structures. This allows them to transport water and minerals vertically. The parenchyma stores food and helps in the sideways conduction of water. Fibres are mainly supportive in function.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-16T22:21:34+05:30


Water in a plant's body moves from the roots to the leaves made up of a vascular tissue called xylem which is made up of cells .Xylem acts like a pipe like structure.Xylem is known as a non-living structure,they are made up of dead cells.It  consists of tracheids, vessels, xylem parenchyma and xylem fibres.
2 3 2
I would prefer you Aisha to write this answer because this is the answer that was told by Shilpa ma'am.
Hope my answer helps you as my same answer was correct in the note book.
Really???wow then I surely will
ok go ahead