Answers

2015-12-19T20:04:26+05:30
An ionic bond forms between a metal and a nonmetal. Ionic bonding transfers electrons.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-19T20:24:56+05:30
Between metals and non metals there is ionic bonding because there is a complete transfer (not sharing) of electrons from the metal to the non metal
2 4 2
An ionic bond is a type of chemical bond formed through an electrostatic attraction between two oppositely charged ions. Ionic bonds are formed between a cation, which is usually a metal, and an anion, which is usually a nonmetal. Covalent bonding occurs when pairs of electrons are shared by atoms.