Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-23T19:29:01+05:30
He must throw any object in a direction opposite to his intended direction of motion. The reaction force, corresponding to this action, will then make him slide along the perfectly smooth ice surface and take him to the desired corner.

Hope this helps:)
3 5 3
  • qais
  • Content Quality
2015-12-23T20:44:02+05:30


As the coefficient of friction of ice is relatively low and much less than one . A system with a low coefficient of friction has a low resistance to the surfaces sliding across one another. So the friction force between the surface and the person is negligible. 
To get to a corner he has to throw a body or an object of some mass opposite to the desired corner, the third law of newton help to get the desired corner. When he throw that object, the object throw him back in opposite direction also called reaction force. Thus he will get to a corner.
1 5 1