Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-24T20:53:42+05:30
In case of transition metals, electrons in the penultimate shell are filled leads to increase in mass of electrons for the given volume of atom compared to alkali or alkaline earth metals. Hence density increases.

Hope this helps:)
3 5 3
2015-12-27T12:18:23+05:30
Bcs in transition elements lattice energy is more than alkali&alkaline earth metals.
0