Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-25T13:14:39+05:30
Revolt of 1857mainly caused due to the following reasons:
POLITICAL CAUSES:
1. British policies of annexation caused resentment among indian rulers.
2. Britishers didn't recognize adopted son as succsors and were refused to give pensions.
3. they abolished titles.

MILITARY CAUSES:
1. the chances of  promotion of indian soldiers were negligible.
2. soldiers were not allowed to wear sectarian marks like tilak.
3. cartridge of gun contains animal fat which violates the religious beliefs.

ECONOMIC CAUSE:
1. the patronage(gift by king)to artisans and others came to an end.
2. britishers took away the lands of many landlords.
3. 1000s of officials and soldiers became jobless when native states were annexed.
3 3 3
IMMEDIATE cause introduction of greased catridges
thankyo
ya..
wlcm :)
2015-12-25T13:54:06+05:30


ALL THE ZAMINDARS AND LANDLORDS LOST THEIR LANDS. WEAVERS' STALLS GOT CLOSED. PEOPLE BECAME ENRAGED. THERE WAS A LOT OF LOSS. ALL THIS WAS DUE INTRODUCTION OF CATRIDGES WHICH WAS GREASED WITH PIG AND COW FAT AND FOR ALL INDIANS IT WAS VERY PAINFUL. HOPE I helped u.. PLZ MARK AS the BRAINLIEST answer...
1 5 1