Answers

2014-07-09T13:38:06+05:30
Prefixes and suffixes are sets of letters that are added to the beginning or end of another word. They are not words in their own right and cannot stand on their own in a sentence: if they are printed on their own they have a hyphen before or after them.

Prefx- Happy + Un ( Prefix)= Unhappy
Suffix-Child + ish (Suffix)=Childish
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-09T14:23:23+05:30


Words which are added in front of some words to bring out some meaning are called prefix.The main word(to which prefix is added) must have a meaning.
Example:Dis+ Honor=Dishonor
Words which are added behind some words to bring out some meaning are called suffix.The main word(to which suffix is added) must have a meaning.
Example:Comfort+Able=Comfortable.
1 5 1