A cube of side 5cm is immersed in water and then in saturated solution. In which case will experiences a greater buoyant force. If each side if the cube is reduced to 4cm and then immersed in water, what will be effect in buoyant force experienced by the cube as compared to first cube for water. Give reason for each case.
Give me answer please

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-29T19:14:05+05:30
The buoyant force will decrease since the surface area on which it is acting decreases
1 5 1
2016-01-02T23:22:27+05:30
It will experience more bouyant force in a saturated solution because the it's density is more than water.
bouyant force on cube in water = 5^3*d*g
=125dg
when side is reduced to 4 cm
bouyant force =4^3*d*g
=64dg
ratio of both - 125:64
bouyant force will reduce
0