Answers

2015-12-31T12:26:56+05:30


Conservation of linear momentum expresses the fact that a body or system of bodies in motion retains its total momentum, the product of mass and vector velocity, unless an external force is applied to it. In an isolated system (such as the universe), there are no external forces, so momentum is always conserved.
Postulates of Kinetic Molecular Theory of Gases:
A gas consists of a collection of small particles traveling in straight-line motion and obeying Newton's Laws.
The molecules in a gas occupy no volume (that is, they are points).
Collisions between molecules are perfectly elastic (that is, no energy is gained or lost during the collision).
There are no attractive or repulsive forces between the molecules.
1 5 1
its ur pleasure bro
You are in which class?
chat in inbox
ok
ok
The Brainliest Answer!
2015-12-31T12:28:27+05:30


Law of Conservation of Linear Momentum: Law of Conservation of Linear Momentum states that if no external force is acting on a system of bodies in motion, the linear momentum of the system is always conserved. The Kinetic Molecular Theory is used to explain the behavior of gases. 1.Gases are composed of a many particles that behave like hard spherical objects in a state of constant, random motion. 2.There is no force of attraction between gas particles or between the particles and the walls of the container. 3. Collisions between gas particles or collisions with the walls of the container are elastic. That is, none of the energy of the gas particle is lost in a collision. 4.The kinetic energy of a collection of gas particles is dependent only upon the temperature of the gas.
2 5 2
ohkkk
Mark as best
Thank u....thank uh thank u soooo much
good:)
Thank u :)