Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-02T19:51:26+05:30
It was started in the early 1970s in the Garhwal Himalayas of Uttarakhand, then in Uttar Pradesh with growing awareness towards rapid deforestation.
This movement incorporated Gandhian methods of Satyagraha and non- violent resistance through the act of hugging trees to prevent them from getting felled.
Women were main participants of this movement. Sundarlal Bahuguna led them
1 5 1
2016-01-02T19:57:30+05:30
The famous chipko movement in the himalayas has not only successfully resisted the deforestation in several areas but also shown that community afforestation with indigenous species can be enormously successful.
0