Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-02T21:48:38+05:30


The equation is - 5 + 3x = 44 3X = 44 - 5 3x = 39 X = 39/3 X = 13 The number is 13
1 5 1
ans my 1 more que i asked
Ok.
fast
Dude where is ur question
that vikas one
2016-01-02T22:49:57+05:30


Question: When 5 is added to a 3 times a number, the result is 44. Find the number.

==================================================

Answer:

Let the number be x.

Condition: 3 times x increased by 5, is equal to 44.

By the Question, 

3x+5=44

=>  3x+5-5=44-5

=>  3x+0=39

=>  
3x=39

=>  
 \frac{3x}{3}= \frac{39}{3}

=>  
x=13


or, (side changing method


3x+5=44

=>  3x=44-5

=>  3x=39

=>  x= \frac{39}{3}

=>  x=13

So, the value of x is 13.
Therefore, the number is 13.

Final ANSWER: The number is 13.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOPE THAT HELPS YOU!!!
PLZ MARK ANSWER AS BRAINILIEST :-)))
Or, PRESS ON "THANKS" BUTTON!!
SPEND A NICE DAY. ENJOY WORKING WITH BRAINLY :-PP

WISH YOU A HAPPY NEW YEAR AND A BEST 2016 FOR YOU!!

1 5 1