Answers

2016-01-03T14:19:52+05:30


This is due to the principle of dielectric breakdown. During thunderstorms, the air between the cloud and the ground acts like a capacitor. When the electric field is high enough, the air partially ionizes, at which point there are free electrons to carry current and the air becomes, essentially, conductive.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-03T14:28:41+05:30
No.
if they were good condctrs of electricity , thn high amount of charge can't be grouped at the clouds since whatever the amount of charge , however small, is grouped it will be simply discharged.
hence, there is no chance of discharge of huge amount of electric charge.
and hence there is no possibility of lightning.
In other words...since the charge separation can not take place in the conductors., lightning won't occur.
HOPE IT HELPED  U :)

1 5 1
u too
what?
i smiled becoz u said  my answer was useful for u
r u girl
yeah