Answers

2016-01-04T15:47:25+05:30
Since, during World War 1 britishers cannot export steel from India and thus cannot produce steel products in their own country as the supply from India was cutted as in wars boats and ships were destroyed. They can't import steel to their home country. Thus TISCO used the opportunity and started production of steel and this led to produce steel products in India. Similarly, many other sectors got opportunity to meet the demand of India's population. At that time many other industries growed in India and TISCO was the best example of that time which growed to the highest level.
2 5 2
please rate it 5 star if this answer helps you.
thanks but the answer given by him was more appropriate
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-04T17:31:57+05:30
TISCO was able to expand steel production during the First World War because the British imports of iron and steel into India declined and the market for the steel manufactured by it increased. During the war, the steel produced in Britain had to meet the demands of the war. As a result, the imports of British steel into India declined dramatically. At this time, the Indian Railways turned to TISCO for the supply of rails. As the war dragged on for several years, TISCO had to produce shells and carriage wheels for the war. To meet the demands of the war, TISCO had to expand its capacity and extend the size of its factory. By 1919, the colonial government was buying 90 per cent of the steel manufactured by TISCO.
2 5 2