Answers

2016-01-05T16:02:25+05:30


According to Rutherford's model of an atom
#an atom consist of a very small positively charged nucleus at its centre with negatively charged electrons revolving around it in circular paths with high speeds.
#the electrostatic attraction between the positively charged nucleus and negatively charged electrons holds the atom together
# no of protons = no of electrons so the atom is electrically neutral
# most of the atom is empty space.
drawback of his model...
Rutherford's model of an atom could not explain the stability of the atom bcoz the accelerated circular motion of revolving electrons should make them lose energy by radiation ,fall into the nucleus and make the atom to collapse quickly (which does not happen at all)
2 5 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-05T16:13:17+05:30


i hope it helps .........................^_^
3 5 3
thnks pahi di
ur welcome behena :)
:)
Again thanks Pahi di XD
ur welcome bhai :))