20 students of a class were tested to find their
pulse rate. The following figures were obtained
for the number of beats per minute :
70, 60, 72, 80, 74, 81, 69, 72, 75, 77, 79,
71, 69, 75, 73, 68, 75, 79, 82, 80
If a student is selected at random, the
probability that his heart beat per minute is less
than 70 is :

2

Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-06T18:03:50+05:30
Total Observations : 20
Favorable Observations : 4
Probability : Favorable Observations / No. of Observations
=4/20 = 0.2 
4 3 4
Please Make it as the brainiest .
What does that mean????????????? PLEASE MAKE IT AS THE BRAINIEST
it can also be written as 1/5
yes, 0.2 is just the decimal conversion of 1/5
2016-01-07T22:19:54+05:30
Total no of observations=20
no of observations less than 70=4
probability=4/20
=1/5
0