Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-10T10:54:41+05:30
Let normal side be x
15% more side = x+ (15/100*x)
=100x+15x/100
=1.15x
area with normal side = x^2
area with 15% more side = (1.15x)^2 = 1.3225x^2
Therefore,area increases by 32.25%.

example :- let the normal side be 100m
therefore 15%more = 115/m
area of simple side = 100*100= 10000m^2.
area of 15% more = 115*115 = 13325m^2.
So,extra area = 13225-10000=3225
which is 32.25% more.
Hope this helped u.
Please mark as brainliest answer....
1 5 1
thank u so much
:) :) :) :) :)
will mark it as brainliest
2016-01-10T14:51:21+05:30
Let side of a square be m
Area=m^2
If side is increased by 15%
increase in side=m*15/100
=3m/20
New side=m+3m/20
=23m/20
New area=(23m/20)^2
=23^2*m^2/20^2
Increase in area=(23^2*m^2/20^2)-m^2
=m^2(23^2-20^2)/20^2
=129m^2/400
Increased percentage in area
=(129m^2/400)*100/m^2
=119m^2*100/400m^2
=32.25% Ans.

0