Answers

2016-01-10T15:30:03+05:30
Major Periodic trends in modern periodic table
electronegativity- It is a measure of the tendency of an atom to attract a bonding pair of electrons.
ionization energy- 
 is qualitatively defined as the amount of energy required to remove the most loosely bound electron of an isolated gaseous atom to form a cation.
electron affinity- It
 is defined as the change in energy (in kJ/mole) of a neutral atom (in the gaseous phase) when an electron is added to the atom to form a negative ion.
atomic radius- It is a measure of the size of its atoms, usually the mean or typical distance from the center of the nucleus to the boundary of the surrounding cloud of electrons.
melting point- It 
is the temperature at which it changes state from solid to liquid at atmospheric pressure. 
metallic character- It 
can be defined as how readily an atom can lose an electron.
Mark it best if you want..
1 1 1
my dear i know it but can you explain it
terms
all related to it
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-10T15:31:40+05:30
Major periodic trends include:electronegativity, ionization energy, electron affinity, atomic radius, melting point, and metallic character. Periodic trends, arising from the arrangement of the periodic table, provide chemists with an invaluable tool to quickly predict an element's properties.
2 5 2