Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-10T21:31:07+05:30
Let height be x
then breadth is 6+x
now 1/2 *b*h=56 after puting values we get 6x+x^2 - 112=0 x+14x-8x-112=0 x(x+14)-8(x+14)=0 (x+14)(x-8)=0 so x=8(it cant be negative so we discard 14) so breadth=14
1 5 1
It is not complete
is it okay now
plz mark it as brainliest it will upgrade my rank
thnks
2016-01-10T21:44:13+05:30
Let the height be x
therefore, base = 6+x
area of triangle = 56 sqcm
as per question
1/2*b*h = area of triangle
1/2*x+6*x = 56 sqcm
x2 + 6x/2 =56
x2 + 6x = 56×2 = 112
x + 6 = 112/ x
by trial and error method
x = 7 cm
x + 6 = 13 cm
0
it is 8 and 14
Ok
Both answers are good
thanks
plz mark the brainliest one