Find the cost of watering a trapezoidal field whose parallel sides are 10 m and 25 m respectively, the perpendicular distance between them is 15 cm and the rate of watering is rs 4 per meter square.
the one, who answers the first will be marked as best.....

2
nvm that tho... when the answer isn't exact.. I'm 75% not sure about it.. -.-
the distance between the sides is 15cm or 15m
hmmm...
Rupees is the currency of INDIA
oh okay.. lol I don't know that tho.. well, I'm a foreigner ☺

Answers

2016-01-13T16:53:49+05:30
Considering the distance between parallel sides (h) = 15 METERS
Let one parallel side of the trapezoid be `a` = 10m
Another parallel side be `b` = 25m
The height that is the distance between the parallel sides = 15m
Area = [(a+b)/2]h
        =  [(10+25)/2 × 15] m²
        =  [35/2 × 15] m²
        =  [17.5 × 15]m²
        =  262.5 m²
Cost of watering one m² area = Rs 4
Cost of watering 262.5 m² area = Rs 1050
1 5 1
thanks for your answer
you are welcm
The Brainliest Answer!
  • JCL
  • Helping Hand
2016-01-13T17:03:39+05:30
A =  \frac{a + b}{2} h\\A= \frac{10 m+25m}{2}h\\A= \frac{35m}{2}  15m\\A=17.5m(15m)\\A=262.5m^2
 {262.5m^2}({4m^2}) = Rs 1050

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I hope that you'll select my answer as the brainliest answer if it helped you with your question. ☺
2 5 2
i actually don't know who answered first , anyways sorry yasummu if u answered first
that is true i answered it first no prob have a good day
i'm really very sorry , good day to u too
Preet2002, the answer which was posted first will be on the most bottom..
ok