Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-16T23:24:13+05:30
See dis... it will help you out
2 4 2
nd hw r u
m f9
when r u goinna strt ur xms sis..
1 March
hey avneet kya chal rha hai
2016-01-19T17:16:41+05:30
Raja Rammohan Roy was a pioneer of social ans religious reform in India.His role in reforming the Hindu society and the reaweking of India is important.As a large number of social practices prevalent amongst the Hindus at that time claimed to have religious sanctions.Rammohan Roy cited extensively from the religious texts to show that this was not true.Rammohan Roy founded the Brahmo Sabha (later called Brahmo Samaj) to compaign against social evils such ad sati,polygamy,child marriage,female infanticide and caste discrimination and to demand the right of inheritance of property for women.
Jotirao Govindrao Phule, from Maharashtra worked to attain equal rights for peasants and the lower caste.He and his wife, Savitri bhai Phule, are most known for their efforts to educate women and the lower castes as well as the masses.He first educated his wife, after which both of them opened a school for girls in India in August 1858.He took up the cause of women and started a girls' school in Poona (Pune) in 1851.He is also remembered for his efforts towards promoting widow marriage.In September 1873, Jotirao along with his followers formed the Satya Shodhak Samaj (society of seekers of Truth) with the main objective of liberating the lower castes and protecting them from exploitation and atrocities.He was popularly known as Jotiba.
1 4 1
where r u frm.tintin..
Kolkata
you?
what is your favourite subject Razz?