Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-18T21:15:21+05:30


Hello!! the no .of valence electrons are 7 
          it is a non- metal

thank u and comment for changes and mark as brainiest please..don't forget!!
            
2 5 2
yeah Yasmin...hope u remember me btw
that's the better one and will explain if needed..
Thank u so much
thank u too for marking brainiest !! I think u must have remembered me!!
Lol no srry never met u yr bt I had sent u frnd rqst
2016-01-18T21:20:33+05:30


(a)1 as it's configuration is 2,8,7. hence 8-7=1
(b)non metal due to it's configuration it will gain 1 electron to complete it's octave hence it non metal 

2 2 2