Answers

2016-01-19T15:58:33+05:30
Graphite has a layered structure.It is made up of flat planar layers of carbon atoms.Each layer contains hexagonal rings consisting of  6 carbon atoms.As you know,carbon has 4 valence electrons.In graphite,each carbon is covalently linked to 3 carbon atoms,rather than 4 leaving one valence electron accounting for the electrical conductivity.Layers of graphite are linked by weak bonds so they can easily slip over each other thus making it slippery.The structure of graphite is in the figure below :-
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-19T21:35:54+05:30
Graphite is allotrophs of carbon the carbon agm aton arrenge in hexagonal manner ea h carbon atm attaches woith another carbon go forn hexagonal arrengement the electron loosely arrenge thats why they aregood conductor of electricigy
2 5 2