Answers

2016-01-19T22:55:32+05:30
The Kolbe-Schmitt reaction is an organic reaction used to convert a phenol to a hydroxy benzoic acid using carbon dioxide gas, a base, and acid work-up. The mechanism begins with deprotonation of the phenol by the base to form a phenoxide.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-19T23:00:12+05:30
The Kolbé–Schmidt reaction or Kolbe process (named after Hermann Kolbe and Rudolf Schmitt) is a carboxylation chemical reaction that proceeds by heating sodium phenolate (the sodium salt of phenol) with carbon dioxide under pressure (100 atm, 125 °C), then treating the product with sulfuric acid.
1 5 1