Answers

2016-01-24T22:25:27+05:30
a. A device used to determine geographic direction, usually consisting of a magneticneedle or needles horizontally mounted or suspended and free to pivot until alignedwith the earth's magnetic field.b. Another device, such as a radio compass or a gyrocompass, used for determining geographic direction.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-24T22:36:34+05:30
Compass is device that uses magnet to find the needle and earth acts as magnet
1 5 1