Answers

2014-07-17T20:29:59+05:30
P(1)=0
so, (x-1) is a zero
after this, u can divide (x-1) by the given polynomial by long division method.
 the quotient u get can be divided into two by using splitting the middle term method. and u get 3 factors. done!
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-17T20:41:59+05:30
For x=1, p(1)=2(1)^3+5(1)^2-5(1)-2=2+5-5-2=0 hence, zero of the polynomial is 1.
1 5 1
Hope it will help u.
Plz mark as best....