Essay on national flag....... please answer it fastly....the person who will answer this question 1st will be marked as the brainliest...please friends its urgent......

2
The National Flag of India is also known as the Tiranga Jhanda. It was first officially adopted during the meeting of Constituent Assembly on July 22nd in 1947. It was adopted 24 days before the independence of India from British rule. It was designed by the Pingali Venkayya. It was so designed in horizontal shape having three colours of saffron, white and green in equivalent proportions. The upper saffron colour, white middle, lower dark green colours. Our national flag contains 2:3 ratio of wi

Answers

2016-01-27T17:45:39+05:30
The national flag of India was adopted on 22nd of July in 1947 some days after the independence of India on 15th of August, 1947 from the British rule. The Indian national flag contains three colours and thus also called as the Tiranga. The uppermost saffron colour indicates sacrifice and selflessness, middle white colour indicates truth, peace and purity and lowermost green colour indicates youth and energy. The middle white colour contains a navy blue colour Ashoka Chakra which has 24 equal spokes. Our national flag is a symbol of freedom, pride, unity and honour. Ashok Chakra indicates real victory of honesty and justice.Our national flag teaches us the lesson of unity, peace and humanity. It helps us to believe in the truth and unity. It is hoisted every year by the Indian prime Minister of India on 15th of August and by the President of India on 26th of January. However, it is hoisted by both of them at Red Fort followed by address to people of India. Our national flag is made up of khadi clothe, a hand-made clothe initiated by the Mahatma Gandhi. It is strictly prohibited in our country to fly a national flag made up of clothe other than Khadi.
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-27T17:46:12+05:30
We are Indians and our National Flag is very important for us. It is the symbol of unity, honour and freedom. It has three colors. They are saffron, white and green.

The saffron at the top means sacrifice. The white in the middle indicates truth and purity. The green at the lower part stands for energy. The blue wheel in the middle represents Dharma Chakra of King Ashoka. It means peace and progress.

The National Flag is an emblem of national dignity. It is hoisted on special national days such as Independence day, Republic day,Gandhi Jayanti, etc. It is hoisted in all important government buildings. The flag is kept at half-mast on national mourning days. We are proud of our national flag.

On the occasion of Independence Day, the Prime Minister of India, hoists the National Flag and addresses to the nation. On this day, the National Flag is also hoisted at several places such as offices, schools, communities, societies, etc.

We honor and respect our national flag. It is a symbol of our freedom for all of us.

1 5 1