Answers

2014-07-18T20:29:13+05:30
Consider the length of broken part of tree = h
and the length of part ,which is stand =p
    distance b/w top and foot of tree = 8m
now use tan30=p/8
                1/root3 = p/8
               so, p = 8/root3
            from pythagorus theorem,
       h^2=p^2+8^2
         put the value of p,
      h=14/root3
   total height of tree(H) = p+h
                          H=8/root3 + 14/root3=22/root3 metre
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-18T21:57:58+05:30
Let length of broken part of tree = h
let length of part which is still stand =p
distance b/w top and foot of tree = 8m
now use tan30=p/8
1/√3 = p/8
so, p = 8/√3
using pythagorus theorem,
h²=p²+b³
putting the values of p and b
h=14/√3
total height of tree(H) = p+h
H=8/√3 + 14/√3
  =22/√3 m
1 5 1