Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-29T20:10:17+05:30
Benzene is an important organic chemical compound with the chemical formula C₆H₆. Its molecule is composed of 6 carbon atoms joined in a ring, with 1 hydrogen atom attached to each carbon atom. Because its molecules contain only carbon and hydrogen atoms, benzene is classed as a hydrocarbon.

Trace amounts of benzene are found in petroleum and coal. It is a byproduct of the incomplete combustion of many materials. For commercial use, until World War II, most benzene was obtained as a by-product of coke production (or "coke-oven light oil") for the steel industry. 
2 5 2
2016-01-29T20:11:08+05:30
Its an organic compound C6H6 it can obtained from petroleum and coal
0