Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-19T14:59:00+05:30


Water can be conserved in the following ways:
i) Do not keep the taps running,  while shaving, washing etc. regularly check the pipes for leakage.
ii) Fill as much water in the washing machine as needed,
iii) Close taps tightly after use,
iv) Water the plants using a bucket rather than a pipe. Water the plants in the evening when evaporation loses are the minimum,
v) Use drip or sprinkle irrigation to improve irrigation efficiency and reduce evaporation,
vi) Build rain water harvesting in the house,
vii) Install water saving toilets.
1 5 1
2014-07-19T17:47:39+05:30
Recycle waste water and use it for other purposes
1 1 1