Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-30T16:02:47+05:30


Sudha murthy is a well known social worker and an author.She is renowned for her Nobel mission of providing computer and library facilities in all government schools of karnataka.Her published works include" how I taught my grand mother to read", "wise and otherwise "and dollar babu" All her stories deal with the lives of common man. She is the wife of renowned buissness an and the chairperson od Infosys-Dr. Narayana murthy. She successfully implemented many projects relating to poverty alleviation,education and Heath. Hope i helped u.... Pls mark as brainliest!!
2 5 2
2016-01-30T17:52:01+05:30
SUDHA MURTHY BIO

Sudha Murthy is an Indian social worker and accomplished author. She is known for her philanthropic work through the Infosys Foundation. Among other things, she has initiated a move to provide all government schools in Karnataka with computer and library facilities. She also teaches computer science and writes fiction. Dollar Sose (Dollar daughter-in-law), a book originally she wrote in Kannada and later translated to English as Dollar Bahu was adopted as a television serial in 2001. She did B.E. in Electrical Engineering from the B.V.B. College of Engineering Technology, Hubli.


On November 19th 2004, she was presented with the Raja-Lakshmi Award "in recognition of her outstanding contribution to social work" by the Sri Raja-Lakshmi Foundation, Chennai.

0