Answers

2016-01-31T17:46:07+05:30
Anne Sullivan started teaching Helen by arriving at Helen’s home in March 1887. Anne initially taught Helen how to communicate by spelling words through her hands. Anne gave a clear picture of all the words and Helen learnt the symbolic ideas of water, mug and all other things. Keller had a protruding left eye which we get to know from most of her profile photographs. Both of Keller’s eyes were replaced when she turned into an adult, with glass replicas. From May 1888 Helen started attending Perkins Institute for the Blind. In 1894, Helen Keller and Anne Sullivan moved to New York to get special education from the Wright-Humason School for the Deaf and educate under Sarah Fuller at the Horace Mann School for the Deaf. In 1896 Keller and Sullivan moved back to Massachusetts and Helen entered The Cambridge School for Young Ladies. In 1900 Helen was admitted to Radcliffe College, where she lived in Briggs Hall, South House. Mark Twain greatly admired Helen Keller for her efforts and helped her greatly in introducing her to Standard Oil magnate Henry Huttleston Rogers, who along with his wife funded Helen’s education. In 1904 Keller received her graduation from Radcliffe College at the age of 24. With this Helen became the first deaf and blind person ever to earn a Bachelor of Arts degree.
1 5 1
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-01-31T17:49:09+05:30
In 1900, accompanied by Anne, Helen Keller began taking classes at Radcliffe College. This was notable for a few reasons. For one, Helen was taking classes alongside students who didn't share her challenges. Consequently, she had to devote more time and attention to her studies than the average student did. Also, at that time in history, it was still an uncommon occurrence for a woman to attend college. In 1904, Helen Keller was awarded a Bachelor of Arts degree from Radcliffe College in 1904. She graduated with honors.
2 3 2