Two sections of class 9 having 27 students in each section appeared for an exam.The marks obtained by them are 46,31,74,68,42,54,14,61,48,37,26,8,64,57,93,72,53,59,38,16,88,56,46,66,45,61,54,27,27,44,63,57,43, 81,64,36,49,50,76,38,47,77,62,53,40,71,60,45,42,34,46,40,59,42 One student is selected at random .find the probability that selected student is 1. Having marks more than 49 2. Having marks between 39 and 99

2
what's the question?
29out of 54and 42 out of 54

Answers

2016-02-02T18:41:58+05:30
29 0ut of54 and 42 out of 54

2 4 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-02T18:47:29+05:30
(i)No.of students having more than 49 marks are 27
   Total no.of students are 54
   Probability = 27/54 = 9/18 = 1/2 .
(ii) No.of students having marks between 39 and 99 are 42
    Total no.of students are 54
    Probability = 42/54 = 14/18 = 7/9 .
2 5 2
plz mark it as the best if u like it