Answers

2016-02-03T08:29:36+05:30


First of all , Na is present in s-block , hence it has Na+1
k-l-m=2,8,1
it loses only 1 e- in the outer most shell after losing , its E.C will be 2,8  which satisfies a complete octet rule . so  there will be no case of losing 2 e-'s
hence Na+1 is possible & Na+2 is not possible
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-03T08:50:41+05:30


In k shell sodium has 2 electrons , in L shell it has 8 electrons andthe last shell M has 2 electrons. so, to attain near noble gas configuration it donates 1 electron. since the sodium atoms has 11 electrons and 11 protons. so, if it donates one electron. the charge on sodium comes to be 1+. sodiumcan not ever attain 2+ state becoz wnt be stable.
1 5 1