Answers

2016-02-03T14:59:41+05:30
-mitosis gives 2 daughter cells and meiosis gives 4 daughter cells.
-the daughter cells after mitosis have diploid number of chromosomes and the daughter cells after meiosis have haploid number of chromosomes.
-mitosis takes place in somatic parts, meiosis takes place in gonads
0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-03T18:26:20+05:30
Cells divide and reproduce in two ways: mitosis and meiosis. 

Mitosis is a process of cell division that results in two identical daughter cells developing from a single parent cell.

Meiosis, on the other hand, is the division of a germ cell involving two fissions of the nucleus and giving rise to four gametes, or sex cells, each possessing half the number of chromosomes of the original cell.
1 5 1
Hope it helps. Plzzz mark it as brainliest
yaa itvhelped me a lott