Answers

2014-07-21T18:28:04+05:30
The valency of the element sodium is +1.
This is because it has 11 electrons so its e.conf.=K=2,L=8,M=1
since the last shell has only one electron, it's valency is +1
hope u understood!
1 5 1
thx
ur welcome :-)
valancy is 1 ............................
The Brainliest Answer!
  • Brainly User
2014-07-23T11:03:51+05:30
The eletronic configuration of sodium is 2,8,1 means 11 electrons and we know that no of proton is equal to number of electron and sodium can donate only 1 electron and if it does this the number of proton will be 10 and that of electron is 9 .proton is 1 more than electron so it will gain a positive charge of  +1
1 5 1