Answers

2016-02-06T17:22:16+05:30
Let the age of dilip be 'x' and his son's age be 'y'
x-2=3(y-2)
x-2=3y-6
x-3y=-4⇒eq.1
2(x+2)=5(y+2)
2x+4=5y+10
2x-5y=6⇒eq.2
  

2x-6y=-8
-
2x-5y=6
------------
-y=-14
∴y=14yrs


x-3y=-4
x=3y-4
x=3(14)-4
x=42-4
x=38yrs
Ans ∴Dilip's age is 38 years



1 3 1
plzz tell the correct
ya...i think now it is correct
done?
yup...its the right answer
good
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-06T17:56:53+05:30
Let Dilip's sons present age be x and his sons present age be y
2yrs ago
3(y-2)=x-2
3y-6=x-2
3y-x=4.
that is 2x-6y=-8. eq1
2yrs after
2(x+2)=5(y+2)
2x+4=5y+10
2x-5y=6. eq2
subtracting eq1 by eq2
2x-6y-2x+5y=-8-6
-y=-14
y=14
substituting y in eq2
2x-5(14)=6
2x=6+70
x=76/2
x=38
Hence Dilip's present age is 38 yrs .
1 5 1