Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-07T22:29:35+05:30
Innovations he introduced -
1.) He bought cricket rights from international board.
2.) He sold the rights to TV companies.
3.) TV companies were happy to sell spot in channels for ads to companies who were happy to pay large sum of money.
4.) While this the cricketers had become celebrities. The Brand companies used cricketers for doing advertisements.
5.) The cricketers made huge amounts of money by this process.

Enough for a 5 mark question. Just elaborate it while you write.
1 5 1
2016-02-08T17:48:50+05:30
Kerry Packer was an Australian tycoon who signed up fifty-one of the world's leading cricketers against the wishes of the national cricket boards
The innovations he introduced during this time to make cricket more attractive to television audiences (Coloured dress, protective helmets, field restrictions, cricket under lights) endured and changed the nature of the game. Packer showed that cricket was a marketable game
0