Answers

2016-02-10T20:44:02+05:30

Wangari Muta Maathai(1 April 1940 – 25 September 2011) was a Kenyan environmental and political activist. She was educated in the United States at Mount St. Scholastica (Benedictine College) and the University of Pittsburgh, as well as theUniversity of Nairobi in Kenya.In the 1970s, Maathai founded the Green Belt Movement, an environmental non-governmental organization focused on the planting of trees,environmental conservation, andwomen's rights. In 1984,[2] she was awarded the Right Livelihood Award, and in 2004, she became the first African woman to receive the Nobel Peace Prize for "her contribution to sustainable development, democracy and peace". Maathai was an elected member of Parliament and served as assistant minister forEnvironment and Natural Resources in the government of PresidentMwai Kibaki between January 2003 and November 2005. She was an Honorary Councillor of the World Future Council. In 2011, Maathai died of complications from ovarian cancer.
1 5 1
plzz mark as brainliest
Thnks
I asked a para on her speech. Not about Wangari Maathai
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-10T20:46:11+05:30
She was the first African women to receive Nobel prize. She said her inspiration comes from her childhood experiences and observations of nature in rural Kenya. In 1977, when they started the green belt movement, she was partly responding to the needs identified by rural women.
2 5 2
Hope it helped ^_^
Thnkq
i wanted a bit more long answer :)