Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-17T14:28:07+05:30


Hello !
40 , 20 , 35 , 25 , 30 , 30 , 25 , 35 , 20 , 40 , 15 , 45 ................. and so on.
Explanation :
This an alternating addition and subtracting series .
5 is subtracted from the first number and then it is added to the next number in order to obtain the next two number and this continues.
I hope my logic is correct !
Please mark as the best if u r satisfied !
Thank you!
2 5 2
2016-02-17T14:41:01+05:30


40 , 20 , 35 , 25 , 30 , 30 ,
In this series, there is a relation between the 1st and 3rd number , and the 2nd and 4th number. If observed carefully a pattern emerges.

1st   |  3rd   |  5th

40 , 35 , 30
40 , (40 - 5) = 35 , (35 - 5) = 30.....

2nd  |  4th  |  6th

20 , 25 , 30
20 , (20 + 5) = 25 , (25 + 5) = 30

40 , 20 , 35 , 25 , 30 , 30 , (30 - 5) , (30 + 5) , ..... and so on

40,
20, 35, 25, 30, 30, 25, 35, 20, 40

Suprisingly, the series of -5 and +5 makes a number series. It starts with 40 and ends with 40. 40 is subtracted until it reaches to the lowest number in the series: 20. 20 is added until it reaches to the greatest number in the series: 40.


0