Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-24T20:19:40+05:30
Let the height of the walls of the room be hLength of the room, l = 20 mWidth of the room, b = 16 m

Sum of the areas of the floor and the flat roof = lb + lb = 2lb = 2 × 20 m × 16 m = 640 m2Sum of areas of 4 walls = 2h × (l + b) = 2h × (20 m + 16 m) = 72h mAccording to the given information 72h m = 640 m2

⇒h=640/72m=80/9m=8.9m (approx)
Thus, height of the wall is approximately 8.9 m
1 5 1
2016-02-24T22:12:58+05:30
Area of base =lb= 16×20=320
area of top = also 320
l. surface area = 640
l.s.a=2 (l+b)h=640
2 (36)h=640
h=640/72
=8.88m
volume =lbh= 2841.6 m^3
0