Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-28T16:53:07+05:30

Solution: The minute hand makes an angle of 360o in 60 minutes.

Hence, angle made in 5 minutes = 30o

Area of sector = θ/360° X πr² 

                       = 30°/ 360° X 22/7 X 14²

                       = 51.33 sq cm 


Thank Q !!

Hope helped u dear frnd

5 4 5
nice ans
Thank uuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu sooo muchhhh dear !!!
u r welcome!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2016-02-28T17:18:22+05:30
Radius(r) = 14cm. The minute hand makes an angle of 360 degrees in 60 minutes. Hence, angle (theta) made in 5 minutes = 5/60 X 360=30degrees. Area of sector = θ/360° X πr² = 30°/ 360° X 22/7 X 14² = 51.33 sq cm . Hope this was helpful dear Lakshmi!
3 5 3