Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-02-29T14:15:26+05:30


1.Soaps are made up of natural materials whereas detergents are made up of synthetic materials. 2. Soaps are metal salts of long chain higher fat acids whereas detergents are sodium salts of hydrocarbons. 3. Soaps are prepared from animal fats and vegetable oils whereas detergents are prepared from hydrocarbons and petroleum or coal. 4. Soaps produce insoluble things whereas detergents don't. 5. Soaps cannot be used effectively in hard water whereas detergents can. 6. Soaps are cheap whereas detergents are costly. 7. Soaps are not suitable for delicate clothes whereas detergents are. 8. Lot of water is required to remove soap whereas detergents don't. 9. Soaps don't produce lather in hard water whereas detergents do. 10. Soaps clean better in hot water whereas detergents clean in both hot and cold water. 11.Soaps react minerals in the water as compared to detergents. 12. Soaps produce pleasant smell than detergents. Hope I helped u.. Plz mark as the BRAINLIEST answer..
3 3 3
will u know any website where all the notes of this chapter were given
I rote it on my own
i know bt u know any website
Nope
okk
2016-02-29T16:20:15+05:30


Soaps -
1. Made from fat and alkali.
2. Cheap.
3. Not suitable for delicate clothes.
4. Clean better in hot water.
5. Don't produce lather.
6. Not able to clean the cloth.

Detergents -
1. Detergents are carbonic compounds.
2. Costly.
3. Suitable for delicate clothes.
4. Clean both in hot and cold water.
5. Clean the cloth even in hard water.
6. Less quantity of water is needed.
1 5 1
mark as brianliest plzzzzzzzzzzzz