Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2014-07-28T13:42:47+05:30


Plains refers to lands which are completely flat.
There are two types of plains:
1. Alluvial plains,formed by silt brought down by rivers.
2. Glacial plains, formed by the movement of glaciers.
There are many plains all over the world. Some plains of Europe are London basin,Paris Basin,Plains of Lombardy,etc.
3 3 3
2014-07-28T17:15:31+05:30
Plains are flat or low region lying on the surface of a land. They are suitable for cultivating crops like paddy etc. Temperature on the plains are more compared to hilly regions. Alluvial plains and Glacier plains are the 2 types of plains. Lombardy plains in Italy makes the country different from other Peninsulas.
1 2 1