Answers

The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-01T16:07:09+05:30

mass = 5 kg

u = -10 m/s

v = 0 m/s

g = -10 m/s²…for this case

2as = v² – u²

2(-10)(s) = -100

S = -100/-20

S = 5 m

Now,

Potential energy = mgh

P.E = 5 * 10 * 5

P.E = 250 J

Now, Kinetic energy 

K.E = 1/2mv²

K.E = ½*5*100

K.E = 5*50

K.E = 250 J

 I hope it helps…………  

2 5 2
we will not take -10m/s/s and -10m/s as energy is not a vector quantity
only in the case of finding out the energy ^_^
tq
2016-03-01T16:17:31+05:30
M = 5 kg
u = 10m/s
K E = 1/2×m×u^2
= 1/2×5×100
= 250J
loss in KE = gain in PE
→ PE = 250
also PE = m×g×h
250=5×10×h
→ H = 5m
1 3 1