Answers

2016-03-01T20:13:59+05:30


Kingdom fungi cannot be classified under kingdom plantae due to the following reasons:
1.The cell wall of fungi is chitinous whereas of plants is made up of cellulose.
2.Mode of nutrition in fungi is saprophytic or sometimes symbiotic with certain cyanobacteria whereas plants have an autotrophic mode of nutrition.
3.Asexual reproduction takes place in fungi whereas plants reproduce sexually.

0
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-01T21:01:11+05:30


Because they use decaying organic material as food and therefore called saprophytes whereas plant's mode of nutrition is photosynthesis.
2 3 2