Answers

2016-03-01T20:48:25+05:30
The wet temperate forest are found between a height of 1000 and 2000 meters.
evergreen broad leaves trees are found.
these forest cover mostly the southern part of Himalayas.
common animals kashmir stag,tibetian antelope,yak,snow leopard.
trees such as oak,pine deodar,cedar are found. 

2 5 2
The Brainliest Answer!
2016-03-01T21:02:19+05:30
In mountainous areas the decrease in temperature and increase in altitude leads to the corresponding changes in natural vegetation . The major vegetation zones are :

i. Wet temperate type of forest -
   . They are located between the height of 1000 & 2000 m 
   . Evergreen broad leaf trees are found here , for example OAKS , CHESTNUTS .

ii. Temperate Forests -
    . They are located between 1500 & 3000 m 
    . These forests have coniferous trees like PINE , DEODAR , SILVER FIR , SPRUCE & CEDAR
    . They are found in the southern slopes of himalayas and some places having high altitude in southern & north eastern India .

iii. Alpine vegetation -
    . At 3600 m & above alpine vegetation is found 
    . SILVER FIR , JUNIPER , BIRCHES are some of the examples of the trees found in this vegetation . 
    . They get possessively stunted as they approach the snowline & ultimately through shrubs and scrubs , they merge into alpine grasslands .

iv. Tundra vegetation -
    . above the snowline , Tundra vegetation starts .
    . It's found above 5000 m.
    . MOSS , LICHENS are the main vegetation found here .

All these are types of Montane Forests 

Hope this helps :)
2 5 2